Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018 and is designed to ensure data privacy and increase control of personal data for EU residents.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we “Dare To Bare” collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our services and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you including third party activity.

Who are we?

We are Dare To Bare, a small organisation that was set up to raise money for two charities Cransley Hospice and Crazy Hats Breast Cancer Appeal, and are the data controller responsible for your personal data.

What information do we collect?

When you contact us to place an order on our website, we collect the following information: your name, address, telephone number and email address and any information you include in a message content. We also may collect your company name if you provide it.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the information you provide for legitimate business interests such as enabling us to process your order and deliver the products you have paid for.

We may also use the information to contact you in the event of a query about your order or a complaint you have made.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

It may be necessary to share your data with third parties in the following situations:

  • If you have purchased a necklace, this item is supplied by Handmade by LollaMac (www.lollamac.co.uk).
  • With our service providers (third parties who act on our behalf to support this website) such as i. card processing or payment services ii. IT suppliers and contractors, should it be necessary in the course of them performing their duties to us.

How do we deal with payment information?

Any credit/debit card payments you make will be processed by our third party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by them using up-to-date industry standards. Please note that we do not ourselves directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit.

How long will the data be stored for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What are your data protection rights?

Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:
  • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or
  • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns.

How can you contact us about this privacy policy or raise a complaint?

If you have any questions or comments, or would like to make a complaint, please do so via the Contact page of the Dare To Bare website.

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device.

Visitors are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last until the website is taken down following sales of 2019 calendar or for one year, whichever is the shorter.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.